Reading Day Study Sessions

Reading Day Study Sessions

Wednesday, April 28, 2021

Reading Day Study Sessions are designed to foster a collaborative learning environment where students work together to tackle posted problem sets as they prepare for final exams. Teaching assistants, PLUS leaders, tutors, and instructors are available throughout the day to help students get ‘un-stuck’ as they work their way through the study guides.

Please direct questions that are not related to the posted problem sets to your TA, Instructor, or peers (piazza, groupme, etc.)

Click Here to Join Discord

Spring 2021 Reading Day Study Sessions will be hosted virtually via Discord!

Voice channels with matching text channels for each of the courses supported are available for students to join all day. Additional study hall rooms are available for students to get together outside of the main channels when they want to dig deeper on a particular topic.

What is Discord?

Discord is one of the most popular group-chatting apps. It’s user-friendly interface has many features including voice chats, video calls, instant messaging, and group creation.

You can download the app at https://discord.com/

Course Channels

This is where you can meet with classmates, tutors, PLUS leaders, TAs or instructors for each subject we are supporting for Reading Day! Simply join the course specific voice channel and matching text channel to start studying. You can use the text channel to access study materials, ask questions about specific problems, etc.

Study Hall Rooms

These rooms are available for study groups to meet up. Find an empty room and note that each text channel has a matching voice channel so you can type and talk at the same time.

Courses Supported & Moderator Schedules

 

Chemistry

Time

Topic

Staff

11:00 AM – 1:55 PM

Ch. 2 Isotopes, Avg. Atomic Mass

Ch. 3 Naming Compounds; Empirical/Molecular Formula

Ch. 5 Stoichiometry

Ch. 10 Lewis Structures

Click here for worksheet

Angela Luo
2:00 PM – 2:55 PM

Ch. 4 Chemical Equations and types of reactions (synthesis, decomposition, precipitation, acid-base, single/double replacement, and combustion); total and net ionic equations

Click here for worksheet

Rommi Kashlan
3:00 PM – 5:55 PM

Ch. 8 Light/Waves, Electron Configuration, Quantum Numbers

Ch. 9 Periodic Trends (Atomic Radius, Electronegativity, Electron Affinity, Ionization Energy, Lattice Energy)

Ch. 11 VSEPR Theory, Polarity, Valence Bond Theory (Hybridization), Molecular Orbital Theory

Ch. 12 Intermolecular Forces, Phase Changes/Heating Curves, Unit Cell

Ch. 13 The Solution Process

Click here for worksheet

Ana Cristian

 

Time Topic Staff
9:00 AM – 10:55 AM

Ch. 15 Chemical Equilibrium (gas phase and aqueous phase; emphasis on LeChatelier’s Principle)

Ch. 16 Acid-base (definitions, p-calculations, salts/neutralization. strength/structure)

Click here for worksheet

Angela Luo
11:00 AM – 12:55 PM

Ch. 14 Chemical Kinetics

Ch. 17 Aqueous Equilibrium (titrations, buffers, Ksp)

Click here for worksheet

Samuel West

Time

Topic

Staff

9:00 AM – 10:55 AM

Topic 1: Conjugated Systems

Topic 2: Reactions of Aromatic Compounds

Click here for worksheet (topic 1-2)

Topic 3: Aldehydes and Ketones

Topic 4: Carboxylic Acids and their Derivatives

Click here for worksheet (topic 3-4)

Grace Hanson

11:00 AM – 11:55 AM

Topic 5: Amines

Topic 6: Carbonyl Reactions- Enols and Enolates

Yasmeen Ismail

Mathematics

Click here for MATH 1551 worksheet

Time

Problems

Moderator

9:00 AM – 11:55 AM

Problems # 1-8 & 16-22 Blake White
1:00 PM – 2:55 PM Problems # 9-11 & 13-15 Stacey Tian
4:00 PM – 4:55 PM Problems # 41-42, 44 Stacey Tian

Click here for MATH 1553 worksheet

Time

Problems

Moderator

9:00 AM – 9:55 AM Cvetelina Hill
10:00 AM – 11:55 AM Elaina Landrum
12:00 PM – 1:55 PM Kathryn Bairley
2:00 PM – 3:55 PM Problem # 20-26 & 27-35 Kristina Malinowski
4:00 PM – 4:55 PM May Cai

Click here for MATH 1554 worksheet

Time

Problems

Moderator

9:00 AM – 10:55 AM Problems # 1-14 Jun Yen Lim
11:00 AM – 12:55 PM True/False Problems Will Lusty
3:00 PM – 3:55 PM Problems # 1-14 Wenjun Wang
4:00 PM – 4:55 PM Problems 8-14 Brian Cheng

Click here for MATH 2551 worksheet | Click here for MATH 2551 additional problems

Time

Moderator

9:00 AM – 10:55 AM Cole Woerner
4:00 PM – 5:55 PM Hyunki Min

Click here for MATH 2552 worksheet

Time

Problems

Moderator

9:00 AM – 10:55 AM Problem # 15-19 & 8-12 Meera Ravikumar
12:00 PM – 12:55 PM Problem # 5-7 & 13-14 Mollene Denton
1:00 PM – 1:55 PM Problem # 1-2 & 15-16 Izah Tahir
2:00 PM – 2:55 PM Problem # 33-34 & 36 Audrey Waliliong
3:00 PM – 3:55 PM Problem # 25-30 Tepolak Seth

Physics

Time

Topics

Moderator

9:00 AM – 12:55 PM

Ch. 6 & 12 Static & Dynamic Equilibrium

Ch. 6 Friction & Drag

Ch. 8 More Circular Motion

Ch. 12 Angular Momentum

Jerry Schweiger
1:00 PM – 3:55 PM

Ch. 11 Elastic & Inelastic Collisions

Click here for worksheet

Ch. 10 Elastic Potential Energy, Energy Conservation

Click here for worksheet

Ch. 12 Center of Mass and Moment of Inertia

Click here for worksheet

Jake Churchill

Time

Topics

Moderator

9:00 AM – 11:55 AM

Position & Velocity Update

Energy Principle

Torque

Click here for problem set

C’lee Kornegay
4:00 PM – 5:55 PM Static & Dynamic Equilibrium Circular Motion Jerry Schweiger

Time

Topics

Moderator

9:00 AM – 10:55 AM

Ch. 24 Gauss’ Law

Click here for worksheet (Gauss’ Law)

Ch. 29 The Magnetic Field

Click here for worksheet (Magnetic Field)

Rohith Nibhanupudi

Time

Topic

Moderator

9:00 AM – 10:55 AM Any  Johanna Hall
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Faraday’s Law (including motional emf) Emily Eby

Click here for the PHYS 2212 LS worksheet

Time

Moderator

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Sophia Wiesenfeld

Seeking help before reading day?

We also offer free appointment-based tutoring, weekly PLUS sessions, and drop-in tutoring!